UK Sales:0161 223 1990

International:00 44 161 223 1990

Yale YBA Series Tool Balancers 9-70 kgs Standard and Extended Length

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
key features 9 - 70kg Capacity Standard or Extended Rope Length Manual Drum Lock for easy rope exchange
Select Product Options

This product is available by quotation only. Please fill out the required fields below and add product to your quote. You can add multiple items to your quote if required then simply review and submit your quote. Alternatively please call our sales team on 0161 223 1990 for prices.

* Required Fields

Delivery Information / Postcode Checker

All of our buy online "Add to Cart" products are shipped via our Standard Delivery method to, most UK postcodes. Usually completed with 2/3 working days, longer for pre-order, made to order products or If time critical, please request a quotation.

If you are within the UK, please use our postcode checker below to see if your delivery cost can be calculated online.

Details

See dimensions and features below and select your model to buy online

Spring balancers with safety feature in case of rope breakage
Model YBA - Capacity 9 - 70 kg

Model YBA-L - Capacity 9 - 70 kg
Spring balancers with safety feature in case of rope breakage andwith extended rope length

YBA series spring balancers have the same technical features as the YBF series, but are equipped with an additional safety feature in case of rope breakage. This mechanism automatically locks the rope in case of accidental dislodging of the suspended weight, breakage of the bottom hook or the rope. Whipping of the rope and potential injuries to the operator or other personnel in the area is avoided.
This series is used primarily in areas in which higher safety standards are applied or adverse conditions are common (flying sparks etc.) which might cause damages to the rope. 

This series is available with standard and extended rope length.
Features for model YBA and model YBA-L
ModelSuspension eyes
top (T) and bottom (B)
Adjustment of
spring tension V=vertical H=horizontal
Tapered rope drumManual drum lockAutomatic drum-locking deviceLoad indicatorSpring assembly enclosedClosed bodyRope guide, nylonRope exchange without disassambly
YBA-15TV
YBA-22T + BV
YBA-30T + BV
YBA-40T + BV
YBA-50T + BV
YBA-60T + BV
YBA-70T + BV
 YBA-15L T + B V • • • –
YBA-22LT + BV
YBA-30LT + BV
YBA-40LT + BV
YBA-50LT + BV
YBA-60LT + BV
YBA-70LT + BV



Technical data model YBA and model YBA-L
ModelCapacity min.
 
kg
Capacity max.
 
kg
Working range
 
m
Weight with rope kg
YBA-159151.35.5
YBA-2215221.58.5
YBA-3022301.59.0
YBA-4030401.511.5
YBA-5040501.512.0
YBA-6050601.513.0
YBA-7060701.513.5
 YBA-15L 9 15 2.3 8.5
YBA-22L15222.39.0
YBA-30L22302.39.5
YBA-40L30402.312.0
YBA-50L40502.312.5
YBA-60L50602.313.5
YBA-70L60702.314.0










Dimensions YBA spring balancers
Body size
II
 
Body size V
ModelYBA-15YBA-22 YBA-30YBA-40 YBA-50YBA-60 YBA-70YBA-15L YBA-22L YBA-30LYBA-40L YBA-50LYBA-60L YBA-70L
A min., mm340445440440445440440
A max., mm1640194519401940274527402740
B, mm174218220220218220220
C, mm109130130130130130130
D, mm95111111111111111111
E, mm152194194194194194194
F, mm15353535353535
G, mm38474747474747
H, mm12151717151717
I, mm24303030303030
J, mm14181818181818
K, mm15181818181818
L, mm18242424242424
M min., mm39464646464646
M max., mm68838383838383
N, mm14161616161616
O, mm9121414121414
P, mm2455951055595105
Q, mm25303333303333
R, mm94115140140115140140
S min., mm87107132132107132132
S max., mm121147172172147172172
T, mm148180To view a more detailed description please open this website on desktop
  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review